?

Log in

kurai_180's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
kurai_180

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Expand your vocabulary [16 Dec 2008|02:21pm]
[ mood | thoughtful ]

I'll be the 1st to say that I've notice that there are some people that need to expand their vocabulary and this video should help a lot

1 comment|post comment

Wow [03 Dec 2008|12:51pm]
[ mood | thoughtful ]

So I'd always thought that I was a decently traveled man, untill I did this and now I know that I need to travel way more. It's actually pretty humbling.


visited 7 states (3.11%)
Create your own visited map of The World or try another Douwe Osinga project

2 comments|post comment

Black Friday [03 Dec 2008|12:18pm]
[ mood | giddy ]

So that weekend was a busy one and on Friday Butters and I went to Micro Center and waited in line for our goodies. While we were waiting in line we got COLD and at about 3 AM this dude in line got out his Football, not the kind you toss around but the kind you kick, and we played for like 15 mins, and after that we were WARM. Even later at like 6 another group of people got a Sheesha (Hooka) out and we smoked in line till we got in at 8, that was fun.

After I got in my fun started, I picked up an Intel Q6600 Quad Core CPU, 4GB of Corsair memory running at 800 MHz and a GeForce Graphics card, along w/ a nice Mobo. Unfortunately due to insufficient funds I had to put the Mobo down, and was going to order it from NewEgg. Unfortunately pretty much having a computer in your hands and then having to wait for a few days w/ a 3 day weekend at hand just for a Mobo doesn't work. So I did the only rational thing to do ... called up my friend Myles and had him buy me the Mobo :D

While I was at it I got a DVD RW and a new case took it home and put it together, and now I have a machine that runs like a DREAM I have WOW full screen on one monitor and a full screen video on the other with no lag, I are in heaven YAY!!!.

post comment

Music [16 Oct 2008|10:43am]
[ mood | mellow ]

So I have recently started listening to Gnarls Barkley, A LOT. It's become the most thing I listen to now and I love it. I find it to be relaxing, but mind you this does not mean that I like all his songs, just a few, and I think I shall list them all now, as well as the albums they're in.

St. Elsewhere
This is for the song "Go-Go Gadget Gospel," you gotta see it, it make me LOL

03 St. Elsewhere (LOVE this one)
btw this video is a very nice one done w/ Shadow of the Colossus

05 Smiley Faces
09 Transformer (I was shown a live version of this from from Abbey Road, that is way better)



13 Storm Coming

The Odd Couple
03 Going On
04 Run [I'm A Natural Disaster]
06 Open Book
08 Surprise
10 She Knows
11 Blind Mary
12 Neighbors
13 A Little Better

I was also introduced to Killswitch Engage, and the only song of theirs I like is Holy Diver, and not even that much. Staying w/ rock, I also heard a few song from Avenged Sevenfold and I like what I heard, Bat country and Almost Easy are some real nice ones.

Now onto some orchestral music. I don't think I need to say this, but I love Yoko Kanno, most memorably for the Escaflowne OST, and now for the Aquarion OST; but I have also just found an old CD case of mine and in it I found my Apocalyptica CD, and from there I have found 2 great songs "Nothing Else Matters," and "Fade to Black." For those that don't know, Apocalyptica is an orchestral group from Finland that plays Metallica music using classical instruments.

Here is the "Nothing Else Matters" video.

2 comments|post comment

Test [15 Oct 2008|01:48pm]
So I decided to get on and found out about e-mail updates, so here I am trying it to see how it works out.
Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile
post comment

Re: Washington Auto Show [28 Jan 2007|10:28am]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Joy o joy, well on Friday I went to the Washington Auto Show w/ a couple of my coworkers at the convention center in DC. I tell you I felt like kid at a candy store. There were 2 floors all full of cars, when we got there the 1st cars we saw were the Mercedes S550 OMG that is GORGEOUS, mind you it cost around 85K, but it was still a site to behold. The main cars I cared about were:


The Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X, and while they didn't have this car at the show they had the new bodies for the standard Lancers and that was good enough to give me an idea of what the new body will look like and I want that car.


The Saturn Sky (a 2-dr convertible) and the short throw shifter was something that could give wet dreams :D also this car is based on a Vauxhall (which is an Aussie company). I tell you, the moment I sat in this car I felt like I was sitting on the road, and by that I mean that the seats were THAT LOW. ... I am loving Saturn more for this. Also they just came out w/ a new "crossover SUV" the Outlook, and that is actually kinda nice.


I also got to see the Volvo C30, it's built on the same platform as my Focus Hatchback and that is yet again a sweet car, it comes w/ Volvo's 5 cylinder engine, and w/ a T5 (Turbo) version, which is like the Focus TS in Europe.


Now the car the caught me off guard, and which one of my coworkers went to see is the Ford Interceptor, that was NICE yes it was HUGE but it was nice, both to look at and the fact that it had the same motor as found in the Ford Mustang GT 500. There was also the Lincoln MKR, based on the same platform as the interceptor, it had no door handles, a very strange fascia (a.k.a. grill) and a floating center console.


Now I think that this is rather funny. My coworker's wife was curious to where I was and was looking for me, so my coworker told her to look in the smallest car around (we were in the Mazda area) and can you guess where the found me? Yep I was in the hardtop MX5 (Miata) LOL I thought that was funny :D

1 comment|post comment

Re: re-edit [15 Jan 2007|02:19pm]
[ mood | bored ]

YAY I just found out that I can edit a previous post and I just did, well I edited my previous post to have line breaks in it. See I have the place you input text into to HTML (I think that was the default when I started LJ) and I forgot that I have to put the line break statement in there (which in the letters BR in between <>). Well I don't believ in editing prior posts, "say what you mean and mean what you say," is one of my mottoes (<== that looks weird) so why would I not do that; and here I end my rant :D

1 comment|post comment

Re: Recap [12 Jan 2007|10:54am]
[ mood | bored ]

Saturday (6th Jan 2007):
Ok so on that night I went to my friends house as usual and when I get there I unload my stuff out of the car and I then proceed to slamming the car door on my index finger of my right hand ... oh the pain, oh the pain. So on Wed or so I bought some Neosporin (my panacea) and I have been using to clean out my cut and it has been helping like crazy. The swelling has gone down and I feel waaay better.

Between then and Wed:
I was playing WoW with one of my fiends and I saw that he was on a new guild so I join him there and they are fun ppl :D. They have TeamSpeak so it's fun to actually be able to talk to ppl and they are an ative guild so it's cool. I one of them told me that he made a Tauren Druid, Feral spec, and got him all the way to lvl 60 in 2 weeks, damn! and he has 7 more chars on the server all lvl 60. 5 Horde and 3 Alliance.

Wednesday (10th Jan 2007):
Alrighty to continue on w/ my eventful week. Before I can tell you about this I have to explain a few things. I work for Seimens now and the contract I am on is at Bearing Point (BE) in Tysons Corner. Our dept called "The Depot" deals w/ sending out all the computers for BE employees in the continental US. There are only 7 ppl in our dept and we can deal w/ over 100 computers a week. The main thing is that out dept has no managers and so our "manager" now is actually the Project Manager for the entire BE contract for Seimens in the US. Well to make things interesting his boss, incharge of Seimens contracts worldwide and her boss the Vice VP of Seimens a VERY VERY important person came in to have a talk w/ us. That was good because out of it I asked how we can move to different depts in Seimen, so that I can actually go into my field of work (Electronic Engineering Tech). So that was good to hear :D

Friday (12th Jan 2007)
I am here at work now and have found some cool sites http://www.boingboing.net/2007/01/11/japanese_message_boa.html http://www.silhouet.com/motorsport/tracks/gimli.html http://www.sci.wsu.edu/math/Lessons/Logic/Examples/Example10/conclusion.html

4 comments|post comment

Dr. Demento - They're Coming To Take Me Away [05 Jan 2007|05:37pm]
[ mood | giddy ]

"I am obsessed w/ this song now :D"

Remember when you ran away
And I got on my knees and begged
You not to leave
Because I'd go berserk?
Well!
You left me anyhow and then
The days got worse and worse
And now you see I've gone
Completely out of my mind.

And

They're coming to take me away, Ha-ha
They're coming to take me away, Ho-ho
Hee-hee-haa-haa
To the funny farm
Where life is beautiful all the time
And I'll be happy to see those
Nice young men in their clean white coats and
They're coming to take me away, ha-ha!

You thought it was a joke
and so you laughed, you laughed,
when I had said that losing you
would make me flip my lid.
Right?
You know you laughed
I heard you laugh
You laughed, you laughed
and laughed and then you left but
Now you know I'm utterly mad

And

They're coming to take me away, ha-ha,
They're coming to take me away, ho-ho,
hee hee, haa haa
To the happy home
With trees and flowers and chirping birds
And basket-weavers who sit and smile
And twiddle their thumbs and toes
And they're coming to take me away, ha-hahaha...

I cooked your food, I cleaned your house,
And this is how you pay me back for
All my kind, unselfish, loving deeds,
Hah?
Well you just wait, they'll find you yet
And when they do they'll put you in the ASPCA you mangy mutt!

And

They're coming to take me away, Ha-ha
They're coming to take me away, Ho-ho
Hee-hee-haa-haa
To the funny farm
Where life is beautiful all the time
And I'll be happy to see those
Nice young men in their clean white coats and
They're coming to take me away, ha-ha!

To the happy home
With trees and flowers and chirping birds
And basket-weavers who sit and smile
And twiddle their thumbs and toes
And they're coming to take me away, ha-hahaha...

To the funny farm
Where life is beautiful all the time
And I'll be happy to see...

1 comment|post comment

YAY [05 Jan 2007|05:34pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

YAY I just ordered myself a copy of the Disgaea, I had bought this once b4 and my brother fucked it up, and as usual wouldn't take responsibility so this time no one is getting near it. YAY me :D (and Amazon)

post comment

Re: For the males 3rd try [19 Dec 2006|11:00am]
... Ok I thought I posted this b4, but it would appear I did not, so let's try this again. Ok this strip from VG Cats is just hilarious, only one female has laughed at this, and she is VERY tomboyish. Well here y'all go and enjoy, I sure as hell did :D http://www.vgcats.com/comics/?strip_id=141
3 comments|post comment

Re: For the males [19 Dec 2006|10:57am]
... Ok I thought I posted this b4, but it would appear I did not, so let's try this again. Ok this strip from VG Cats is just hilarious, only one female has laughed at this, and she is VERY tomboyish. Well here y'all go and enjoy, I sure as hell did :D http://www.vgcats.com/comics/?strip_id=141
post comment

Re: For the males [19 Dec 2006|09:01am]
Ok so I am here at work and here I am working on my new post. Anywho I have been reading VGCats for a while now, and so I would like to post my fav one http://www.vgcats.com/comics/?strip_id=141 and the reason for the title, is because all the females that I have shown this one to don't get it and don't laught at it, ... w/ the exception of my friend Dawn. SO enjoy and tell me if any femals liek it.
1 comment|post comment

Re: stuck up [17 Dec 2006|12:36pm]
At work, the main place that I work on my LJ, we just got busted and have been told to not use any interweb. See at my work we have a back area that we relax at, and during a break period some of my coworkers were watching a movie when our manager came in. Upon seeing this, and knowing that we were on break she wrote up the whole department. Just to clarify, there are only 8 ppl in our dept., and only 3 of us were watching but she wrote everyone up.

This woman is on her last week of work there and she does this, talk about burning bridges. So we now have a new manager, who lives in Atlanta, and he chewed us up about this. Thankfully 2 of the guys that work there had a chat w/ him and made him understand that we were never given any type of orientation or any such thing b4 we got these jobs so he didn't do anything just give us a verbal warning.

On the bright side all is well and no one is in any real trouble, the only problem is that we now have been baned from ANY internet at all, so that sucks the big ones. ... oh well that gives me more time to read now :D
post comment

Re: Wii [21 Nov 2006|02:54pm]
[ mood | shocked ]

Ok so I was out on Sunday morning at around 2 AM I am bout to go to bed, I am on the couch about to turn my phone off and sleep for a few hours when I get a call from on of my coworkers and he tells me that there was a line at the Toys'R'us where I was gonna get my Wii from, so I haul ass there. Turns out that there were only 7 ppl in front of me.

Many hour later some random gentleman starts a list of ppl in line, he then goes to Target to get his Wii from there and I get put in charge of the list. When the managers open the store they were cool enough to use the list to give vouchers to ppl in line. By pure luck they used the luck so it was good. Anywho I was helping the staff w/ the ppl on the list and stuff when a random gentleman comes up and asks me "did you start the list," so my reply was "no but i kept it going." Now what happened next shocked the shit out of me, he said: "for being a good Samaritan I'm going to pay for your Wii for you." I was SHOCKED to say the least.

So yeah that is the way I got a free Wii, courtesy of Mr Adam. Thank you sir should you ever read this :D

3 comments|post comment

Re: The truth is out there [13 Nov 2006|03:58pm]
This is how G4 got their hands on Tech TV http://www.vgcats.com/comics/?strip_id=98
post comment

Re: 2 things [13 Nov 2006|10:24am]
[ mood | contemplative ]

Within this weeks I have learned 2 things;

1) If you are at a club and you can feel the ground moving, then you are not having enough fun :D

2) I have been told by a friend of mine that I am high maintenance, and the more I think about it, the more I know that I am ... but in the emotional sense. It shocked me at first then I realized that I need constant attention I need to be able to talk to ppl all the time.

I told this to my friend Myles and he said it was true, and that he too was like that, and I think that is why we get along so well, we both need to talk to ppl all the time and so that helps to be able to have him to talk to when I need to talk to some one.

post comment

Re: LOL [08 Nov 2006|04:24pm]
Ok so I am working w/ some HHDs (Hard Drives) and I run across 2 names that make me laugh, the first is someone called Sin Chan, come on don't tell me that isn't funny. The second is for someone called Virgil Chan, that just made me think of DMC3 (Devil May Cry 3) hehe :D. In case you are wondering these are ppls names, 1st and last, and I did not make those up.

Also I just bought Red Vs Blue Seasons 1 and 2 :D ... there was also something that I wanted to say, and I had a word w/ my boss and forgot what I wanted to say to her then what I wanted to type here. Damn this short term memory of mine. Also one of my co-workers showed me this site http://www.pulsradio.com/index.php?op=home which has some excellent trance. I am also going to be making a post soon w/ a bunch of my favorite webradios that play stations.
1 comment|post comment

Holy testical Tuesdays, batman [07 Nov 2006|01:41pm]
These testicles, they're Tuesdays :D ... I just had to do that. Well I am here at work, doing NOTHING and it isn't too bad. I have been able to keep my mind off of the topic of my heart. I think that I am now beginning to get used to being heart broken, and that is not a good thing. ... it has been almost 2 years since I last posted here, so if anyone wants to know who this is, I am Abdul Hadi, of that clan that contains, David M. Woodz, M.G. hehe :D, Sara Chan, Edo Chan, and Butters. Well good day all, I am now a member of 2 other clan, the members of which shall be disclosed at another time.
2 comments|post comment

Back [01 Nov 2006|08:39pm]
Ok so I have been wanting to make a post for a couple of weeks now, and I forgot my password. I tried every e-mail address I know of and none worked ... then I remember my final e-mail address and it worked YAY ... any who I will be posting in the morrow while I am at work :D p-ce
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]